redfm935
» » Mel Powell - The Unavailable Mel Powell

Mel Powell - The Unavailable Mel Powell album mp3

Mel Powell - The Unavailable Mel Powell album mp3

Performer: Mel Powell
Title: The Unavailable Mel Powell
Released: 1983
Category: Jazz
Album rating: 4.2
Votes: 525
Size MP3: 1126 mb
Size FLAC: 1739 mb
Size WMA: 1140 mb
Other formats: MOD AU ADX MP1 AC3 VQF AUD

Tracklist

A1 Mel Powell Quintet Anything Goes
A2 Mel Powell Quintet Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
A3 Mel Powell You Go To My Head
A4 Mel Powell Quintet You Better Not Mess With Me
A5 Mel Powell Quintet If Dreams Come True
A6 Mel Powell Quintet Hallelujah
B1 Mel Powell Quintet There's A Small Hotel
B2 Mel Powell Sextet Cuban Pete
B3 Mel Powell Sextet That Old Black Magic
B4 Mel Powell Sextet Cookin' One Up
B5 Mel Powell When A Woman Loves A Man
B6 Mel Powell Septet* Muskrat Ramble

Companies, etc.

  • Licensed From – Capitol Records, Inc.

Credits

  • Baritone Saxophone – Chuck Gentry (tracks: B2, B3, B4)
  • Bass – Red Callender (tracks: A1, A2, A4, A5, B1 - B4), Tiny Berman (tracks: B6)
  • Clarinet – Gus Bivona (tracks: B6)
  • Drums – Frank Carlson (tracks: B6), Lee Young (tracks: A1, A2, A4, A5, B1 - B4)
  • Piano – Mel Powell (tracks: All)
  • Tenor Saxophone – Bumps Myers (tracks: A1, A2, A4, A5, B1 - B4), Don Lodice (tracks: B6)
  • Trombone – Lou McGarity (tracks: B6)
  • Trumpet – Clyde Hurley (tracks: B6), Frank Beach (tracks: B2, B3, B4), Jake Porter (tracks: A1, A2, A4, A5, B1)

Notes

Tracks A3 & B5 are unaccompanied solos.

Recorded for Capitol Records, 1947-48.
Prior to this 1983 reissue, released only as singles or on the EP EAP-616.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (A-side runout): PR-9023 A PRC-C1-1
  • Matrix / Runout (B-side runout): PR-9023 B PRC-C1-1

Mel Powell (born Melvin Epstein) (February 12, 1923 – April 24, 1998) was a Pulitzer Prize-winning American composer, and the founding dean of the music department at the California Institute of the Arts. He served as a music educator for over 40 years, first at Mannes College of Music and Queens College, then Yale University, and finally at CalArts. During his early career he worked as a jazz pianist.

Artist: Mel Powell Genre: Jazz Release Date: 1983 Label: Pausa Catalog Number: PR 9023 Recording: Studio Sound: Mono Length: Format: Vinyl LP (1 Used). Six Classic Albums (CD) Mel Powell. It's Been So Long (CD) Mel Powell. Out On A Limb (LP) Mel Powell. The Mel Powell Bandstand (10") Mel Powell. Record as new. Cover has general wear with corner dings and brownish stains (age spots) on the backside.

Pausa Records Made in USA PR 9023. 1. Anything Goes (. orter) - Quintet 2. Way Down Yonder In New Orleans (Creamer, Layton) - Quintet 3. You Go To My Head (Coots, Gillespie) - Solo 4. You Better Not Mess With Me (Unknown) - Quintet 5. If Dreams Come True (Goodman, Sampson, Mills) - Quintet 6. Hallelujah (Youmans, Robin, Grey) - Quintet 7. There's A Small Hotel (Rodgers, Hart) - Quintet 8. Cuban Pete (. orman) -. Sextet 9. That Old Black Magic (Arlen, Mercer) - Sextet 10. Cookin' One Up (Mel Powell) - Sextet 11. When A Woman Loves A Man (Hanighen. Muskrat Ramble: Clyde Hurley, trumpet; Lou McGarity, trombone; Gus Bivona, clarinet; Don Lodice, tenor saxophone; Mel Powell, piano; Tiny Berman, bass; Frank Carlson, drums.

Mel Powell: все альбомы, включая Mel Powell - An Anthology by Montecarlo Jazz Recordings, Thigamagig, The Mel Powell Bandstand и другие. Charlie Shavers & Mel Powell. Essential Jazz Masters. Heavy Load - Live in New York 1954. Benny Goodman, Charlie Shavers, Mel Powell. Mel Powell Out On a Limb. Good Man. Benny Goodman, Harry James, Lionel Hampton, Mel Powell. 2012 The Classic Hits. Music of Luening, Ussachevsky & Powell. Mel Powell, Otto Luening, Vladimir Ussachevsky.

The pianist Mel Powell had a prodigious talent, and his credentials were impeccable. During his teens he worked with Bobby Hackett, Georg Brunis, Zutty Singleton, Muggsy Spanier and Wingy Manone, before joining Benny Goodman. He toured with Glenn Miller's AAF Band, and rejoined Goodman in 1945. He'd led his first studio date in 1942, but his interest turned increasingly to classical music, which he studied at Yale under Paul Hindemith. Nevertheless, between 1953 and 1955 he recorded several excellent Vanguard albums, under John Hammond's hands-off direction. Tracks 15 through 18 are the album titled Mel Powell Septet from 1953. The front line is Buck Clayton on trumpet, Henderson Chambers on trombone and Edmund Hall on clarinet. The rhythm section is Powell, Steve Jordan on guitar, Walter Page on bass and Jimmy Crawford on drums: 15. & S Wonderful 16.

Real Name: Melvin Epstein. Mel Powell - California EAR Unit - Settings ‎(CD, Album).

Related to Mel Powell - The Unavailable Mel Powell

Mel Powell - Piano Prodigy album mp3

Mel Powell - Piano Prodigy download mp3

Released: 2003
Style: Swing, Big Band